Is Organic japanese hatcho miso Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clearspring Organic Japanese Hatcho Miso Liso Is Ajapanese Fermented Whole Soya Food That Is Well Known For Its Rich Flavour Ar Oncentrated Nutrition, High In Protein, Clearspring Organic Hatcho Miso Has A Str Ng Voury Taste And Is Still Made To The Original 400 Year Old Recipe With Lengthy Agn G In Darwood Kegs, Se Instead Of Salt To Enrich The Flavour Of Soups, Stews, Beans, Sauces And Spr ,Ds, One Aspoon Of Hatcho Miso Will Season About One Cup Of Liquide Dilute In A Little Cooking Liquid Add Towards The End Of Cooking, Avoid Lengthy Boiling To Preserve The Enzymatic Yt&lt,ties Ofthis Unpasteurised Miso, For More Info And Recipes Visit: Wwvv,clearspring,co,uk

Check Organic japanese hatcho miso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingTopping