Is Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic strawberry natural flavor

organic strawberry natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Natural Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Gluten Free? Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz | Spoonful