Is ORGANIC MACARONI & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream
- organic skim milk
- organic whey
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- non-animal microbial enzymes
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT MACARONI, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOUR.
Check ORGANIC MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MACARONI & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Pasta · Dried


