Is ORGANIC MACAROON CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS*, CANE SUGAR*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, FAIR TRADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*), INVERT CANE SYRUP*, COCONUT*, FAIR TRADE COCOA POWDER*, HONEY*, OAT FIBER*, OAT SYRUP SOLIDS* (OAT SYRUP SOLIDS*, TOCOPHEROLS), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT. *ORGANIC

Check ORGANIC MACAROON CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go