Is ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • organic soybean paste

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
organic soybean paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BONITO POWDER, KELP POWDER, DRIED FRIGATE MACKEREL POWDER, DRIED ANCHOVY POWDER, DRIED SCAD POWDER, CONTAINS ANCHOVY, BONITO, FRIGATE MACKEREL, SCAD, SOYBEANS.

Check ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingDippingTopping