Is ORGANIC PECAN AND BLEU CHEESE SALAD, PECAN AND BLEU Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING ORGANIC BABY LEAF VARIETIES: BABY GREEN & RED LEAF, BABY GREEN & RED OAK, BABY GREEN & RED ROMAINE LOLLA ROSA TANGO, FRISEE, RADICCHIO, BABY GREEN/RED/YELLOW CHARD, GREEN & RED PAK CHOI MIZUNA, RED MUSTARD, SPINACH, TATSOI, ARUGULA AND KALE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASONAL AVAILABILITY), ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYMES ANIMAL ENZYME PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC BALSAMIC DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR [ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FERMENTED GRAPE], ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL ORGANIC THYME)

Check ORGANIC PECAN AND BLEU CHEESE SALAD, PECAN AND BLEU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch