Is ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BARS, PINK PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cream
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk

pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT SWIRL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC FLAVORS, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR).

Check ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BARS, PINK PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking