Is Organic Pitaya Superfood Dragon Smoothie Cubes, 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acidophilus
- lipase
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*Strawberries, *Bananas, *Pitaya, *Raw Almonds, Certified Organic Plant Protein Blend: [Organic Pea (Seed), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia (Seed), Organic Flax (Seed), Organic Cranberry (Seed), Organic Baobab (Fruit), Organic Pumpkin (Seed)], Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Raw Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Raw Probiotic Blend: [Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus] 1 Billion CFU, *Spinach, *Mulberries, Probiotics (L. Ramnosus, L. Casei, L. Acidophilus, L. Plantarum, B. Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, B. Breve, B. Coagulans) 5 Billion CFU * = Organic
Check Organic Pitaya Superfood Dragon Smoothie Cubes, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Pitaya Superfood Dragon Smoothie Cubes, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Qia™ Superfood Gluten-Free Oatmeal Creamy Coconut -- 6 Packets
Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oats with Quinoa Hemp + Chia Original -- 10 oz
Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder
ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE
Nature's Path Organic Qia™ Superfood Chia-Buckwheat & Hemp Cereal Cinnamon Pumpkin Seed -- 6 Packets
Where to buy
Organic Pitaya Superfood Dragon Smoothie Cubes, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Frozen, Cube


