Is ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC BROCCOLI STALK, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE. NON-DAIRY ORGANIC SOUTHWEST DRESSING: WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GREEN ONION, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. ORGANIC PEPITAS: ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS. ORGANIC TOASTED QUINOA: ORGANIC QUINOA.
Check ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


