Is ORGANIC PROBIOTIC CREAM CHEESE, CREAM Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture popular for bagels, sandwiches, dips, frostings and savory sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the container, and reliable flavor; some mention firmer texture when chilled and occasional variability in softness between batches and generally positive overall satisfaction reports.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic pasteurized cream
organic pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture popular for bagels, sandwiches, dips, frostings and savory sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the container, and reliable flavor; some mention firmer texture when chilled and occasional variability in softness between batches and generally positive overall satisfaction reports.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SALT, 4 STRAINS OF LACTIC CULTURES, LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS.
Check ORGANIC PROBIOTIC CREAM CHEESE, CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PROBIOTIC CREAM CHEESE, CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC PROBIOTIC CREAM CHEESE, CREAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


