Is ORGANIC QUINOA PATTIES, QUINOA & KALE WITH CARROTS, ONION & SPICES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrots, Organic Kale, Organic Onion), Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Quinoa Cooked In Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Chopped Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic

Check ORGANIC QUINOA PATTIES, QUINOA & KALE WITH CARROTS, ONION & SPICES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC QUINOA PATTIES, QUINOA & KALE WITH CARROTS, ONION & SPICES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking