Is Organic Shelf-stable Pickles Kosher Baby Dills, 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp small pickles deliver a bright, tangy, herby dill flavor with a satisfying crunch; commonly used for snacking, sandwich topping, relish, and charcuterie. Reviewers often note consistent texture and bold taste, with occasional comments about stronger tang or varying jar sizes. Shelf-stable packaging offers convenient pantry storage and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric (Color).

Check Organic Shelf-stable Pickles Kosher Baby Dills, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Shelf-stable Pickles Kosher Baby Dills, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Organic Shelf-stable Pickles Kosher Baby Dills, 16 fl oz | Spoonful