Is Organic Soy Barista Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pacific Barista Series Original Soy Beverage is a specially formulated non-dairy beverage made from all natural ingredients. It is designed to withstand high temperatures and delivers consistently smooth, velvety microfoam, making it perfect for latte art. People rave about its taste, claiming it to be the best, and appreciate its great frothing quality. Overall, this organic soy barista blend is highly regarded for its performance and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOY BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Organic Soy Barista Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Soy Barista Blend is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking