Is ORGANIC SPAGHETTI SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic pork type flavor

organic pork type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANICALLY GROWN TOMATOES AND SEA SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANICALLY GROWN TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PORK TYPE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER

Check ORGANIC SPAGHETTI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping