Is ORGANIC SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic cow's milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • organic dextrose
  • +1 more

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Spices (including Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Maltodextrin (corn), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk,contains Milk , Contains Milk.

Check ORGANIC SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 6 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go