Is Organic strawberry yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- jo organic whole milk
- yogurt cultures
- natural strawberry flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jo Organic Whole MILK, Organic Strawberries (8%), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Thickener (Pectin), Yogurt Cultures (MILK) (Lactobacillus Casei, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Organic Aronia Juice Concentrate Allergy Advice Cereals Containing Gluten Free From Milk Contains Storage Keep Refrigerated at 0°C to 5°C.
Check Organic strawberry yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic strawberry yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


