Is Organic Tamari - Reduced Sodium Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory umami with a mellow, slightly sweet undertone; smooth, moderately viscous liquid that coats and blends easily. Frequently used for marinades, stir-fries, dressings and dipping sauces, it seasons without dominating. Reviewers commonly cite dependable, versatile flavor, while a minority note packaging issues and occasional price complaints across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Organic Tamari - Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Tamari - Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry