Is Organic Tomato Paste Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory tomato flavor with a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, braises and marinades. Commonly used to deepen color and umami in slow-cooked dishes or quick sauces. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, robust flavor concentration and convenient packaging for precise, measured use and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Salt

Check Organic Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Tomato Paste is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep