Is Organic Tosi PB & J Crunchy Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic peanuts, organic strawberries (organic strawberries, organic cane sugar), organic golden flaxseeds, organic white sesame seeds, organic chia seeds, organic evaporated cane sugar, organic cassava syrup, sea salt. Contains peanuts and sesame. Produced in a facility that uses peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check Organic Tosi PB & J Crunchy Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go