Is ORGANIC TZATZIKI GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic cultured sour cream
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic yogurt

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool and mildly tangy, this dip offers a smooth base with small bits for slight texture contrast; commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, also a spread on sandwiches, or a sauce for grilled meats. Reviewers praise its fresh flavor and convenient spreadability; some note batch variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC YOGURT (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (L. ACIDPHILUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, BIFIDUS), ORGANIC CULTURED SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC CULTURED CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM), ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DILL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC TZATZIKI GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing