Is Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured unpasteurized milk

organic cultured unpasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet slightly crumbly with a pronounced sharp tang, this aged cheddar offers robust savory flavor and a creamy finish. Customers frequently cite consistent sharpness and good meltability. Common uses include snacking, cheese boards, sandwiches, and melting into hot dishes such as grilled sandwiches and casseroles and casual entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cultured Unpasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes

Check Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep