Is Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk

organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with subtly tangy notes; finely shredded pieces melt evenly to form a smooth, elastic texture suited for pizzas, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers commonly praise consistent shredding and reliable melt performance, noting convenient packaging, while a minority report occasional clumping or stickiness in storage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), The Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet

Check Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeMeijerRalphsSmith'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep