Is Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with subtly tangy notes; finely shredded pieces melt evenly to form a smooth, elastic texture suited for pizzas, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers commonly praise consistent shredding and reliable melt performance, noting convenient packaging, while a minority report occasional clumping or stickiness in storage during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with subtly tangy notes; finely shredded pieces melt evenly to form a smooth, elastic texture suited for pizzas, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers commonly praise consistent shredding and reliable melt performance, noting convenient packaging, while a minority report occasional clumping or stickiness in storage during shipping.
Ingredients
Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), The Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet
Check Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley Cheese, Finely Shredded, Mozzarella, Low Moisture, Part Skim is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


