Is Organic Valley Organic Balance Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Filtered Skim Milk, Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Grade A Cream, Organic Fair Trade Vanilla Bean Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Valley Organic Balance Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Organic Balance Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Organic Valley Organic Balance Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


