Is Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • cellulose

cellulose

Dietitian note

Cellulose is a naturally occurring polysaccharide found in the cell walls of plants, commonly used in food products as a stabilizer, thickener, or source of dietary fiber. This ingredient may include corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a mild, tangy flavor with a soft, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note consistent melting, convenient packaging, and good flavor balance, and occasional clumping reported in some bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes), Organic Colby Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes, Organic Annatto), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes, Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking,)

Check Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking