Is Organic Valley Organic Free-Range Large Brown Eggs, Half Dozen, 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- organic grade a large eggs
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic grade a large eggs
Check Organic Valley Organic Free-Range Large Brown Eggs, Half Dozen, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Organic Free-Range Large Brown Eggs, Half Dozen, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz
Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Pint - 16 Fl. Oz.
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton
Where to buy
Organic Valley Organic Free-Range Large Brown Eggs, Half Dozen, 6 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


