Is Organic Vegetable Tray with Organic Ranch Dip - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic cultured dextrose

organic skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carrots, Organic Ranch Dressing (Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Onion, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Broccoli Florets, Organic Celery, Organic Grape Tomatoes. Vegetables May Vary By Season.

Check Organic Vegetable Tray with Organic Ranch Dip - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Vegetable Tray with Organic Ranch Dip - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go