Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE TRAY WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • organic natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RANCH DIP (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRIED SUGAR CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GRAPE TOMATOES, ORGANIC BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE TRAY WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go