Is ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavour
  • whey protein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural carmel flavour

natural cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein (Organic), Concentrate, Natural Cream Flavour, Natural Carmel Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Extract

Check ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast