Is ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CORN FLOUR PUFFED SCUBA SNACKS, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese powder

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORNMEAL, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES], ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC WHEY [MILK], SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CORN FLOUR PUFFED SCUBA SNACKS, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing