Is Organic White Rye Flour, 5 Pounds — Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan — by Food to Live Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic rye flour
organic rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rye Flour
Check Organic White Rye Flour, 5 Pounds — Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan — by Food to Live against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic White Rye Flour, 5 Pounds — Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan — by Food to Live in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
King Arthur, Unbleached Bread Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, Certified Kosher, No Preservatives, 5 lbs
Bobs Red Mill Organic Flour Dark Rye Stone Ground Whole Grain Non GMO - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Organic White Rye Flour, 5 Pounds — Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan — by Food to Live is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


