Is Organic Women's Multi Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic glycerin

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beet Root, Organic Amla Berry Extract, Organic Curry (Murraya koenigii) Leaf Extract, Organic Guava (Psidium guajava) Fruit and Leaf Extract, Organic Sesbania grandiflora Leaf Extract, Organic Lemon Fruit Extract, Organic Cassava (Manihot esculenta) Root, Organic Holy Basil (Oscimum tenuiflorum) Leaf Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Mustard Seed Extract, Organic Fermented Amla Berry, Organic Fermented Schisandra Berry, Organic Fermented Astragalus Root, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Noni Fruit, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Copernicia cerifera wax, organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic sunflower lecithin, organic glycerin, organic guar gum, Organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae fermented nutrient

Check Organic Women's Multi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go