Is Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil*, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes* (sundried Tomatoes*, Water), Tomato Puree*, Tofu* (water, Soybeans*, Magnesium Chloride [coagulant]), Potato Flakes* (potatoes*, Rosemary Extract*), Salt, Garlic Powder*, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. *organic. Contains Soy. May Contain Fish (anchovy), Milk, Peanut, And Tree Nuts (pine Nut, Almond, Walnut, Cashew).

Check Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich