Is OrganicVille French Organic Dressing Made with Agave Nectar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, slaws, sandwiches, or as a marinade and dip. Customer reviews frequently note balanced flavor and versatility; some mention it leans toward sweeter and thicker than other French style dressings in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery Seed. Soybean And Its Derivatives

Check OrganicVille French Organic Dressing Made with Agave Nectar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OrganicVille French Organic Dressing Made with Agave Nectar is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingMeal Prep