Is Organicville Miso Ginger Organic Vinaigrette Made with Agave Nectar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • less than 2% of organic dried ginger, salt, organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic miso

organic tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soybeans
less than 2% of organic dried ginger, salt, organic tamari soy sauce
organic miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Organicville Miso Ginger Organic Vinaigrette made with agave nectar is a highly popular salad dressing among people. It is considered their favorite dressing due to its great taste. Additionally, its organic nature is another reason why people appreciate it so much. The inclusion of agave nectar in the dressing further enhances its appeal. With these qualities, Organicville Miso Ginger dressing stands out as a beloved choice for salad enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Apple Juice From Concentrate, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Miso (Organic Rice, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Culture), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Ginger, Salt, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum Organic Flavor, Organic Cayenne Pepper.

Check Organicville Miso Ginger Organic Vinaigrette Made with Agave Nectar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organicville Miso Ginger Organic Vinaigrette Made with Agave Nectar is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading
Soy Free? Organicville Miso Ginger Organic Vinaigrette Made with Agave Nectar | Spoonful