Is Organicville Organic Vinaigrette Sun Dried Tomato & Garlic - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Tomato Paste, Salt, Less than 2% of Organic Sun Dried Tomato, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Oregano, Organic Dried Red Pepper, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum.

Check Organicville Organic Vinaigrette Sun Dried Tomato & Garlic - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organicville Organic Vinaigrette Sun Dried Tomato & Garlic - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping