Is Organifi Plant Based Complete Protein Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavors

organic flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Pumpkin (seed) Protein, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Inulin, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Organic Gum Acacia/arabic, Organic Multivitamin Blend [organic Annatto Seed And Fruit Extract, Organic Amla Fruit Extract (emblica Officinalis), Organic Guava Leaves And Fruit Extract, Organic Holy Basil Leaf Extract, Organic Lemon Peel Extract, Organic Sesbania Leaf Extract (agati Grandiflora), Organic Moringa Leaves], Enzyme Blend (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase), Organic Flavors, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt, Rebaudioside A (from Organic Stevia Leaf Extract), Organic Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Organifi Plant Based Complete Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep