Is Organifi Plant Based Complete Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Pumpkin (seed) Protein, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Inulin, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Organic Gum Acacia/arabic, Organic Multivitamin Blend [organic Annatto Seed And Fruit Extract, Organic Amla Fruit Extract (emblica Officinalis), Organic Guava Leaves And Fruit Extract, Organic Holy Basil Leaf Extract, Organic Lemon Peel Extract, Organic Sesbania Leaf Extract (agati Grandiflora), Organic Moringa Leaves], Enzyme Blend (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase), Organic Flavors, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt, Rebaudioside A (from Organic Stevia Leaf Extract), Organic Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Organifi Plant Based Complete Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organifi Plant Based Complete Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


