Is Organika Premium Grader Marine Collagen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lysine 2
- threonine 2
- leucine 2
- glycine 24
- +3 more
lysine 2
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: Hydrolyzed Collagen (Fish Skin) 0.5 g, Providing Protein 90% (4.5 g). Typical Amino Acid Profile: Alanine 9.1% (455 mg), Arginine 5.4% (270 mg), Aspartic Acid 4.6% (230 mg), Glycine 24.4% (1,220 mg), Hydroxylysine 0.5% (25 mg), Hydroxyproline 7.3% (365 mg), Isoleucine 0.9% (45 mg), Leucine 2.1% (105 mg), Lysine 2.7% (135 mg), Methionine 1.0% (50 mg), Phenylalanine 1.4% (70 mg), Proline 9.3% (465 mg), Serine 3.0% (150 mg), Threonine 2.9% (145 mg), Valine 1.9% (95 mg).
Check Organika Premium Grader Marine Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organika Premium Grader Marine Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


