Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham stock
  • bacon
  • cured with water

ham stock

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Beans, Sugar, Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel Color, Unsulphured Molasses, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Flavoring, Cornstarch, Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep