Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham stock
- bacon
- cured with water
ham stock
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Beans, Sugar, Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel Color, Unsulphured Molasses, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Flavoring, Cornstarch, Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


