Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go