Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • beef

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BEEF BROTH, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACTS, WHITE VINEGAR, PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, GARLIC, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go