Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, PUMPKIN & SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS AND DRIED SWEETENED MANGOES, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • original beef jerky
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Beef Jerky (Beef, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Beef Stock, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Sunflower Seed Kernels, Dried Sweetened Mango (Mango, Sugar, Citric Acid)

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, PUMPKIN & SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS AND DRIED SWEETENED MANGOES, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, PUMPKIN & SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS AND DRIED SWEETENED MANGOES, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, PUMPKIN & SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS AND DRIED SWEETENED MANGOES, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY | Spoonful