Is ORIGINAL BEEF & PORK STICKS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • encased in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK). ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check ORIGINAL BEEF & PORK STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch