Is ORIGINAL BEEF SAUSAGE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- lactic acid
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, ISOLATED OAT FIBER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SEASONING (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, (STUFFED IN A HOG CASING).
Check ORIGINAL BEEF SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BEEF SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichLunch


