Is ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, dense chew that holds up to carrying and snacking. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or outdoor travel bite. Customer reviews mention convenient packaging, reliable portability, satisfying chew and occasional complaints of excessive saltiness or inconsistent texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO, RED 3).

Check ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go