Is ORIGINAL BRATWURST, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hand-stuffed into natural pork casing
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

hand-stuffed into natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check ORIGINAL BRATWURST, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryPeppery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking