Is ORIGINAL CANDY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

Description
The original Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies are a delightful treat with a sweet taste of caramel. Unlike traditional caramel candies, they do not have a sticky quality. These candies are made with real butter and fresh cream, ensuring a rich and creamy flavor. They are conveniently available in 34 oz bags. Customers have praised the deliciousness and soothing quality of these original candies.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
of calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The original Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies are a delightful treat with a sweet taste of caramel. Unlike traditional caramel candies, they do not have a sticky quality. These candies are made with real butter and fresh cream, ensuring a rich and creamy flavor. They are conveniently available in 34 oz bags. Customers have praised the deliciousness and soothing quality of these original candies.
Ingredients
Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6
Check ORIGINAL CANDY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CANDY, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL CANDY, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


