Is ORIGINAL CANOLA OIL BLEND NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral flavor and a fine mist that leaves a thin, even coating; commonly used to prevent sticking on skillets, baking pans, and grills, for eggs, pancakes, and roasting. Reviewers note convenience and consistent release, while some report occasional nozzle clogging, uneven spray, or rapid depletion in frequent use situations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL*, COCONUT OIL*, PALM OIL*, SOY LECITHIN (PREVENTS STICKING), DIMETHYL SILICONE (ANTI FOAMING AGENT).

Check ORIGINAL CANOLA OIL BLEND NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CANOLA OIL BLEND NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGrilling